1998 U.S. Amateur Team - West Final Cross Table


  • Cross Table
  • Team Rosters
  • Prize Winners


    15th ANNUAL US AMATEUR TEAM WEST CHAMPIONSHIP CROSSTABLE
    Complied by Randy Hough

    
         TEAM 									ROUNDS 			      MATCH     GAME
    				             	       RATING	 1	 2	 3	 4	 5	 6    POINTS    POINTS
    
     1  EVIL SAMARITANS					2180	W51	W14	W19	W9	D4	W12	5½	17½
     2  NILPFERD						2182  	W42	W17	HBYE	W22	W7	W4	5½	17
     3  HURDLE'S TEAM					2167  	W38	W12	L9	W20	W30	W13	5	15½
     4  www.chessgods.com					2186  	W53	W39	W20	W13	D1	L2	4½	16½
     5  FOREPLAYERS IN SEARCH OF AN INTERN			2072 	W52	L23	W53	D19	W38	W16     4½	16
     6  P. STEAL						2171	W10	W24	D29	L12	W17	W18	4½	14
     7  THE INVADERS					2168  	W46	W25	W30	D29	L2	W15	4½	13
     8  MARS ATTACKS					2133 	W45	L29	W33	D17	W19	D11	4	16½
     9  RAMOS & ROMULANS					2189	W33	W37	W3	L1	L12	W25	4	16
    10  CHESS FOR JUNIORS					1759	L6	W56	L39	W44	W28	W36	4	16
    11  CARLOS AND THE BOBCATS				2064  	W55	D16	L22	W35	W39	D8	4	15½
    12  BLACKSTONE'S MAGICIANS				2198	W21	L3	W34	W6	W9	L1	4	14
    13  PETERS PARTNERS PICKED A PECK OF POISONED PAWNS	2171	W31	W27	W23	L4	W29	L3	4	13½
    14  N.U.M.B. ER ONE					1988 	W32	L1	D38	W41	D26	W33	4	11½
    15  THE 4 STALE MATES					2086 	W59	L30	W42	W25	D16	L7	3½	15½
    16  V.E.S.T. - O - FLEX					2189 	W35	D11	D18	W27	D17	L5	3½	15
    17  ORPHANED POLGAR BROTHERS				2020	W58	L2	W31	D8	L6	W43	3½ 	15
    18  DR. MARX GROUCHO					2090 	W49	D22	D16	W24	D23	L6	3½	14
    19  QUEEN-T-ESSENTIAL TRIBE				1931 	W48	W47	L1	D5	L8	W38	3½	13½
    20  CLUB ATLAS COFFEE					1932	W54	W26	L4	L3	D42	W45	3½	13
    21  SHELBY SCHOOL					1916 	L12	L34	W55	W31	D24	W42	3½	12
    22  ACADEMIC CHESS					2194	W37	D18	W11	L2	W36	U	3½	11
    23  FRESH FLESH WITH BONES, MARROW AND ENTRAILS		2190	W43	W5	L13	D36	D18	U	3	13
    24  e4 EFFORT						1964	W56	L6	W45	L18	D21	D35	3	13
    25  CHESS MASTER WANNABEES				1934 	W40	L7	W50	L15	W45	L9	3	13
    26  SARIMANOK						2137	W50	L20	D41	W34	D14	U	3	12½
    27  SACS AND VIOLENCE					1950 	W34	L13	D40	L16	L33	W49	3	12
    28  3 PETROFFS AND A SCOTCH				1907	L29	D45	D52	W59	L10	W47	3	12½
    29  WHO'S ON 1st, WATSON 2nd				2197	W28	W8	D6	D7	L13	U	3	11½
    30  THE CHESS Ts.					2192	W41	W15	L7	W39	L3	U	3	11½
    31  THE PAWNSANDY BEECH BUMS				1747 	L13	W48	L17	L21	W56	W50	3	11½
    32  FOUR ACES						1489	L14	L53	W57	W51	L43	W48	3	12½
    33  DANCING YOUR KNIGHTS AWAY				1780 	L9	W57	L8	W58	W27	L14	3	12½
    34  3 SEXY TEENAGERS & A BALD FAT GUY			1542	HBYE	W21	L12	L26	W53	D39	3       10
    35  OPEN FOR SUGGESTIONS				1795	L16	D55	W47	L11	W52	D24	3	9
    36  BERKELEY BISHOPS					2055 	W57	L9	W51	D23	L22	L10	2½	13½
    37  PAWNTIFICATION					1823 	L22	L45	L56	W57	D44	W51	2½	13
    38  ALL-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION				1742 	L3	W54	D14	W43	L5	L19	2½	13
    39  BISHOP & KNIGHTS OF SQUARE TABLE			2050	WF	L4	W10	L30	L11	D34	2½	12
    40  GYM FOR THE MIND/4 LITTLE FISHES			1417 	L25	W46	L27	L45	D51	W53	2½      11
    41  A PAIN IN THE OPENING				1817 	L30	W59	D26	L14	L45	W52	2½	10½
    42  THE MOUNTAIN LAKE CHESS CAMP			1773	L2	W58	L15	W56	D20	L21	2½	10½
    43  THREE KNIGHTS AND A PRINCESS			1799 	L23	D52	W46	L38	W32	L17	2½	10
    44  A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA				1430 	L27	L51	W47	L10	D37	W54	2½	10½
    45  MONGOS						1715	L8	D28	L24	W40	W41	L20	2½	8
    46  PHILLIPS 66 KNIGHTS					1742 	 L7	L40	L43	L48	W57	W56	2	11
    47  ARARAT						1584	HBYE	L19	L35	D55	W54	L28	2	10
    48  b2 OR NOT b2					1383 	L19	L31	L59	W46	W55	L32	2	9½
    49  www.4m8s.win					1685	 L18	W37	L24	W50	L25	L27	2	8½
    50  SHOES						1319 	L26	BYE	L25	L49	W58	L31	2	8
    51  EL TANGO						1763 	L1	W44	L36	L32	D40	L37	1½	9
    52  THE VICIOUS FISHES					1635	L5	D43	D28	D53	L35	L41	1½	9
    53  RAY-O-HAC						1776	L4	W32	L5	D52	L34	L40	1½	7½
    54  CSULB CC + 3					1381 	L20	L38	L58	BYE	L47	L44	1	8
    55  C.I.B.						1594 	L11	D35	L21	D47	L48	U	1	7
    56  ROOK SKYWALKER, PAWN SOLO, R2D2, AND C3 O-O		1466	L24	L10	W37	L42	L31	L46	1	7
    57  PALOS VERDES CHESS CLUB				1547 	L36	L33	L32	L37	L46	BYE	1	5½
    58  THE FLYBY KNIGHTS					1523	L17	L42	W54	L33	L50	U	1	5½
    59  LEWSINSKY'S HOT KNIGHTS				1669 	L15	L41	W48	L28	U	U	1	3½
    


    Team Rosters


    1. EVIL SAMARITANS -- LEVON ALTOUNIAN, KARL YEE, ANDREW KRASNOV, MARIO DE LA VICTORIA
    2. NILPFERD -- OLAV RICHTER, VOLKHER STORING, SAM HAMILTON, DAVID SAPONARA,KENNETH MATTHEWS
    3. HURDLE'S TEAM -- ROBERT HURDLE, JOHN WILSON, JOHN WILLIAMS, MATT ROBERTSON, ROBERT BRYAN
    4. www.chessgods.com -- DAN LEE, RONALD PEREZ, JEFFREY BIRKEL, CRAIG FABER
    5. FOREPLAYERS IN SEARCH OF AN INTERN -- ERIC FERGUSON, RANDY HOUGH, CHRIS LEEISARANUKUL, GARY YEE
    6. P. STEAL -- OSMAN PALOS, MILAN VUCIC, PAUL GORDON, ALAN COMPTON
    7. THE INVADERS -- JEFF ARNOLD, ILIA SERPIK, KEN ARNOLD, GARY HILL
    8. MARS ATTACKS -- RICHARD BORGEN, LAWRENCE STEVENS, JULIO CESAR-MARIN, TIM THOMPSON
    9. RAMOS & ROMULANS -- STEVE RAMOS, JERRY HANKEN, TRACY GRAY, JOHN TOULOUSE
    10. CHESS FOR JUNIORS -- ALEXANDER HUFF, JUSTIN SHEEK, ALEN MELIKADUNYAN, KEVIN SEVILLA
    11. CARLOS AND THE BOBCATS -- CARLOS GARCIA, ROBERT MCGUIRE, WES WHITE, XIAO SONG ZHU
    12. BLACKSTONE'S MAGICIANS -- EARL PRUNER, STAN VAUGHAN, JOHN BLACKSTONE, GREG NIEMI, THOMAS KLEM
    13. PETERS’PARTNERS PICKED A PECK OF POISONED PAWNS -- JACK PETERS, SHARON BURTMAN, CHRIS ROBERTS, RANDY SMOLENSKY
    14. N.U.M.B. ER ONE -- DENNIS UCHIMURA, MARIAN NITA, DAVID BARAN, MICHAEL SCHOCHET, DANIEL MCINTYRE
    15. THE 4 STALE MATES -- MARC BERNSTEIN, JEROME LEVIN, MICHAEL CARR, NEIL BERSHAD
    16. V.E.S.T. - O - FLEX -- VALDIS SAULESPURENS, SID RUBIN, TONY MILLER, ED TOWNSEND
    17. ORPHANED POLGAR BROTHERS -- RICHARD KOEPCKE, JIM UREN, CHRIS BLACK, PETER MCKONE
    18. DR. MARX GROUCHO -- DR,.MARC GHANNOUN, DR. MARK REEVE, JAY STALLINGS, BRANDON ASHE
    19. QUEEN-T-ESSENTIAL TRIBE -- IVONA JEZIERSKA, CHOUCHANIK AIRAPETIAN, ANN MARIE ROSAS, ALINA MARKOWSKI
    20. CLUB ATLAS COFFEE -- ROBERT HARSHBARGER, ERIC SAKURAI, LOUIE RIVERA, STEVE SKULJAN, DAVID SKAAR
    21. SHELBY SCHOOL -- IGOR IVANOV, DANNY GORDON, WELLINGTON CASSUTO, HARPER KAMP, JAMES KAMP
    22. ACADEMIC CHESS -- JAMES PETRANOVICH, ROBERT RICHARD, TOM NELSON, ERIC KUNIHOLM
    23. FRESH FLESH WITH BONES, MARROW AND ENTRAILS -- RON HERMANSEN, ANDY SACKS, MARK SAYLOR, HIU YONG
    24. e4 EFFORT -- RON HANOIAN, ALLAN KARMAN, DOUG SEFTON, JOE WAGNER
    25. CHESS MASTER WANNABEES -- CONRAD BATCHELDER, JAMES WILLIAMSON, RAY WONG, ROBERT OESTERLEIN
    26. SARIMANOK -- HUGO VILLANUEVA, ALFREDO BASE, MANRICO PACMA, ALFREDO INSIGNE, REUEL APON
    27. SACS AND VIOLENCE -- JIM DIAMOND, HERMOGENES RAMIREZ, JONATHAN WILKINSON, JOHN HARWELL
    28. 3 PETROFFS AND A SCOTCH -- EION FAELTEN, GERSH FLEISCHMAN, LEONID FLEISCHMAN, DMITRY FLEISCHMAN
    29. WHO'S ON 1st, WATSON 2nd -- CYRUS LAKDAWALA, JOHN WATSON, ARTHUR GRAMATA, ERIC SHOEMAKER
    30. THE CHESS Ts. -- JEREMY SILMAN, MICHAEL SHVARTSMAN, ED COHEN, RORY VALLE
    31. THE PAWNSANDY BEECH BUMS -- DAVE MATSON, AMR ELGHAMRY, JOE ZUZOW, GABE HANOVER
    32. FOUR ACES -- ARCADIO ANOL, AUSTIN ONG, ANTHONY ONG, ALVIN ANOL
    33. DANCING YOUR KNIGHTS AWAY -- JAMES HILLIARD, MYRON COOK, JOHN DIEBOLD, JERRICEE MCFADDEN
    34. 3 SEXY TEENAGERS & A BALD FAT GUY -- PAVEL SHAINSKY, JEFF MICKELSON, YAN SHAINSKY, JOHN ALBRECHT
    35. OPEN FOR SUGGESTIONS -- BRUCE WEINER, ROBERT ENGLER, DAVID STEIN, MEL MADSEN
    36. BERKELEY BISHOPS -- MARK PINTO, NEIL FALCONER, DAN AMNEUS, GENE RUBIN
    37. PAWNTIFICATION -- GLENN HABER, GEORGE NEWELL, MICHAEL RIESNER, BOB HOLDEN
    38. ALL-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION -- HARUTYUN AKOPYAN, MINAS NORDANYAN, ARUTYUN VARUZHANYAN, EMIL GYULNAZARIAN
    39. BISHOP & KNIGHTS OF SQUARE TABLE -- CHARLES VAN BUSKIRK, ALAN BISHOP, STEVEN CRAIG, JACOB LOPEZ, BRUCE CAMPBELL
    40. GYM FOR THE MIND/4 LITTLE FISHES -- ARTHUR MACASPAC, DONALD CUERDON, ED SASAKI, RON HOFFMAN, PED BASHI
    41. A PAIN IN THE OPENING -- ROBERT EHRENWORTH, MICHAEL WHITE, KEVIN APPER, MICHAEL JEFFREYS
    42. THE MOUNTAIN LAKE CHESS CAMP -- JUSTIN SKLIAR, CORY EVANS, ADAM LISCHINSKY, ARI OLMOS
    43. THREE KNIGHTS AND A PRINCESS -- BRIAN HAVEY, LAYMAN MCGAUHEY, CASEY MCCRACKEN, PRINCESS MCGAUHEY, STEVE KAMP
    44. A KNIGHT AT THE OPERA -- ERIC LIBICKI, ROBERT ESCALANTE, LUIS GOMEZ, CATHY STANFILL
    45. MONGOS -- MELVIN BOND, DAVID LISCHINSKY, MICHAEL NEWTON, JOHN BOND, MICHAEL BOND
    46. PHILLIPS 66 KNIGHTS -- STEVEN OWEN, CARL CORVIN, LEE MCCULLOGH, MARK LEE
    47. ARARAT -- ARPIAR NAZARIAN, ARSHALUIS TAKHMAZYAN, ZARE AGAZARYAN, LEVON BAGHRAMIAN, OUANES MEGNUCHARYAN
    48. b2 OR NOT b2 -- DALE NIELSEN, TOM FALCONER, JIM WIEDER, PATRICK FALCONER
    49. www.4m8s.win -- JOHN ANDERSON, FRED BROCK, WILLIAM SMITH, FRANK WOSCZYNA
    50. SHOES -- ALAN CHU, DEREK SCHLOSS, BOBBY HALL, DANIEL LUKEHART
    51. EL TANGO -- ANTONIO MARTIN, JOSE GOMEZ, EDGAR CAVANENGHI, MARCUS BENTON, GEORGE PEIRO, BONIFACIO LARA
    52. THE VICIOUS FISHES -- BRAD JONES, ROY LEVIN, PETE SAVINO, JOAQUIN ASTORGA
    53. RAY-O-HAC -- CHARLES ROSSELLO, AL PENA, STEVE BOAK, JOHN TOCHER
    54. CSULB CC + 3 -- DANNY FLEMING, JOE WAGNON, RICHARD HENRI, DAVID REYNOLDS
    55. C.I.B. -- BARRY LAZARUS, PAVEL ALPATOV, KLAUS SCHMAHLE, ROGER PARKS
    56. ROOK SKYWALKER, PAWN SOLO, R2D2, AND C3 O-O -- DAN GERTMENIAN, STAN CHAO, AEZAD RAZA, CAREY FAN
    57. PALOS VERDES CHESS CLUB -- PABLO MACIAS, MIGUEL FERNANDEZ, RICHARD OKUBO, ANDRES ORTEGA
    58. THE FLYBY KNIGHTS -- HENRY CHIU, CARL NEWELL, CHRISTOPHER BEVERLY, BLAIR BEVERLY
    59. LEWSINSKY'S HOT KNIGHTS -- ALAN BERGER, STEVE GOLDBERG, REX BEABER, BRANDON BEABER


    Prize Winners
    
    THE EVIL SAMARITANS WINS 1998 UNITED STATES AMATEUR TEAM WEST CHAMPIONSHIP
    
    PRIZE CATEGORY			TEAM NAME						SCORE
    
    1st PLACE			THE EVIL SAMARITANS					5½-½
    2nd PLACE			NILPFERD						5½-½
    3rd PLACE			HURDLE'S TEAM						5-1
    TOP U2100			FOREPLAYERS IN SEARCH OF AN INTERN			4½-1½
    TOP U2000			CHESS FOR JUNIORS					4-2
    TOP U1800			THE PAWNSANDY BEECH BUMS				3-3
    TOP U1600			FOUR ACES						3-3
    TOP U1400			b2 OR NOT b2						2-4
    TOP JUNIOR			ALL-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION				2½-3½  
    TOP INDUSTRIAL			MARS ATTACKS						4-2
    BEST PROMOTION			BLACKSTONE'S MAGICIANS					N/A	
    BEST TEAM NAME 			FOREPLAYERS IN SEARCH OF AN INTERN			N/A		
    
    
    
    PRIZE		PLAYER 				TEAM NAME 				SCORE
    
    BOARD 1		HARUTYUN AKOPYAN		ALL-AMERICAN ASSOCIATION		6-0
    		VALDIS SAULESPURENS		V.E.S.T. - O - FLEX			6-0		
    BOARD 2		MLADEN VUCIC			P. STEAL				5½-½		
    BOARD 3		ANDREW KRASNOV			THE EVIL SAMARITANS			5-1
    BOARD 4		CRAIG FABER 			www.chessgods.com			6-0		
    ALTERNATE	ROBERT BRYAN			HURDLE’S TEAM  				3-2
    
    


  • Return to USATW page
  • Return to SCCF Home page


    1